Fire Extinguisher Inspection: November 2018 Safety & Hygiene Corner

Provided by the Ohio BWC safety consultants.

Question: How do I correctly perform a monthly fire extinguisher inspection?

Answer: First, know this monthly inspection is mandatory via OSHA and National Fire Codes.  This inspection is commonly done inhouse by an employee.  There are a variety of items you want to inspect monthly on fire extinguishers:

  • The extinguisher is properly mounted and not blocked or covered from view.
  • The extinguisher is charged (in the green) and ready for use.
  • The tamper seal is on and is holding the pin in.
  • There isn’t any physical damage to the extinguisher.
  • Nothing is blocking the nozzle (look in it)
  • The extinguisher is full by weighing it. (mandatory for CO2)
  • The nameplate is visible when you remount the extinguisher.
  • There is a valid maintenance tag on the extinguisher that the inspector signs and dates.

 

Walking-Working Surfaces: November 2017 Safety & Hygiene Corner

Question:

Do I need to inspect the walking -working surfaces in my facility?

Answer:

Yes, according to OSHA’s revised walking-working surfaces rule. OSHA’s definition of a walking-working surface is any horizontal or vertical surface on or through which an employee walks, works, or gains access to a work area or workplace location. The employer must inspect the surfaces, regularly and as necessary, to ensure they are maintained in a safe condition. If a hazardous condition is recognized, the condition is to be corrected or repaired before an employee uses the surface again. If the correction or repair cannot be made immediately, the hazard must be guarded to prevent employees from using the surface. Hazardous conditions may include sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow, and ice. For more information on the revised rule, see Subpart D of 29 CFR 1910.

Brought to you by Ohio BWC safety consultants.